Calendar › Maldives

Maldives legislative election 2024

Polling day . Counted by Elections Commission of Maldives. Times are Maldives time; hover for UTC.

Result and count stages People's Majlis, 93 seats

Final count

93 seats; a majority is 47.
CandidatePartyVotesShareSeats
Peoples National Congress—101,12866
Maldivian Democratic Party—65,47612
Independent—30,93111
The Democrats—4,6340
Maldives Development Alliance—4,0712
Jumhoory Party—3,1411
Adhaalath Party—2,5380
Maldives National Party—1,0601
Total votes212,97993

Turnout 76.3%: 217,099 ballots from 284,663 registered voters.

The 93 members are elected in single-member constituencies by plurality (one vote per voter). The Commission publishes the official result per constituency only, not a national table: seats are the members declared elected in its 93 notices of 25 Apr 2024, counted by us by the party each notice gives (ކޮންގްރެސް ޕާޓީ / Peoples National Congress 66, އެމް.ޑީ.ޕީ 12, އަމިއްލަގޮތުން / independent 11, އެމް.ޑީ.އޭ 2, ޖޭ.ޕީ 1, އެމް.އެން.ޕީ 1 = 93). Votes per party are the sums, by us, of the candidates' votes in those 93 notices, not a figure the Commission publishes; the per-constituency figures were checked against the Commission's raw box-level file pe2024.xlsx (stat.elections.gov.mv), and match in all 93. 'Independent' is the sum of all independent candidates (not a list). Party names are the Commission's English forms from its statistics portal. Every group that stood is listed (8). Valid 212,979, invalid 4,120, total votes 217,099 (= ballots), eligible voters 284,663: sums of the 93 notices, equal to the national figures on the Commission's statistics portal. Licence: the notice is the Elections Commission's own announcement in the Government Gazette (gazette.gov.mv, 'Public announcements', posted by the issuing office itself since 15 Jan 2017 per gazette.gov.mv/about). Neither gazette.gov.mv nor elections.gov.mv / stat.elections.gov.mv states reuse terms; the pages carry only bare copyright lines ('© ދިވެހި ސަރުކާރުގެ ގެޒެޓް 2013 - 2026'; 'Copyright © 2026 Elections Commission'), with no terms page (elections.gov.mv/en/terms 404 on 3 Oct 2026). Published by Elections Commission of Maldives (93 constituency official results, Government Gazette), 25 Apr 2024: gazette.gov.mv/iulaan. Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated.

22 Apr24 Apr26 Apr28 Apr
Final result
by 28 AprFinal result: by Sun 28 Apr, 23:59, announced. Published Thu 25 Apr, 19:50.
announced set by law or the authorityprecedent from the last electionestimate our estimateMaldives time. Every window on this chart has passed.
Stage windows and their sources 1 stage, each cited
  1. Final result
    — →
    announced
    Elections (General) Act 11/2008 s.61: 'Within seven (7) days of the day of elections, the Elections Commission shall confirm the results of the election, and publicly announce the official results of the election and publish it in the government gazette', i.e. by 28 Apr 2024 for the 21 Apr vote; the window closes at the end of that day, Maldives time. pollsCloseUtc: 17:30 MVT (UTC+5) = 12:30 UTC after the Commission extended the close by 1 h 30 min (announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2024/253, elections.gov.mv/announcements/107; stations in India, Sri Lanka and Malaysia also closing at 12:30 UTC); the statistics portal gives 'Polling Hour 0800 - 1730'. Actual: the Commission announced the official result of each of the 93 constituencies as a separate notice, all dated 25 Apr 2024 (day 4) and published in the Government Gazette between 14:38 ((IUL)38-AC/38/2024/264, Hoarafushi) and 19:50 ((IUL)38-AC/38/2024/356, Thoddoo); observedAt is the last of them, 19:50 read as Maldives time (UTC+5) = 14:50 UTC. Petitions lie to the High Court within 14 days (ss.64-65); no court confirms the result, so there is no court-validation stage.
    Observed
Results sources 8 pages, 1 can answer a results question
URLRoleKindCan answer a results questionLast check
gazette.gov.mv/iulaanresults-finalotherno (election page without a results marker)not checked yet
stat.elections.gov.mv/Home/PE2024results-finalotherno (election page without a results marker)not checked yet
results.elections.gov.mv/Results/SpecificElectionsee-alsorace resultsyesnot checked yet
elections.gov.mv/en/elections/parliamentary/5timetableotherno (no election or results marker)not checked yet
elections.gov.mv/uploads/Elections%20(General)%20Act%20-%20Consolidated%20_28082023-70f54cd28fc6b518e998.pdftimetableotherno (election page without a results marker)not checked yet
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2024_Maldivian_parliamentary_electionsee-alsootherno (election page without a results marker)not checked yet
results.elections.gov.mvresults-indexresults indexno (results host, but its root lists many elections)not checked yet
elections.gov.mvauthority-homeemb homeno (site root: cannot answer a results question)not checked yet

Cite, embed, correct

Global Election Index, “Maldives legislative election 2024”, https://electionindex.org/election/maldives-legislative-2024, dataset 2026-10-03.3531b9d3. CC BY 4.0.

Embed code
<iframe src="https://electionindex.org/embed/election/maldives-legislative-2024" title="Maldives legislative election 2024: when the result is final (Global Election Index)" width="100%" height="320" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Provenance: researcher agent 2026-10-03: Elections Commission official-result announcements (IUL)38-AC/38/2024/264 to /356 for the 93 constituencies in the Government Gazette (25 Apr 2024); Elections Commission statistics portal and raw data pe2024.xlsx; results.elections.gov.mv dashboard; announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2024/253 (polling hours); Elections (General) Act 11/2008 ss.61, 64-65 (CC BY 4.0 (Election Index); vote counts Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated). Last verified 2026-10-03.

Questions and answers

When is the Maldives legislative election 2024?
Polling day is 2024-04-21 (officially set).
When will the final result of the People's Majlis race be official?
Expected between polls close and 2024-04-28T18:59:59Z (UTC), confidence announced. Elections (General) Act 11/2008 s.61: 'Within seven (7) days of the day of elections, the Elections Commission shall confirm the results of the election, and publicly announce the official results of the election and publish it in the government gazette', i.e. by 28 Apr 2024 for the 21 Apr vote; the window closes at the end of that day, Maldives time. pollsCloseUtc: 17:30 MVT (UTC+5) = 12:30 UTC after the Commission extended the close by 1 h 30 min (announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2024/253, elections.gov.mv/announcements/107; stations in India, Sri Lanka and Malaysia also closing at 12:30 UTC); the statistics portal gives 'Polling Hour 0800 - 1730'. Actual: the Commission announced the official result of each of the 93 constituencies as a separate notice, all dated 25 Apr 2024 (day 4) and published in the Government Gazette between 14:38 ((IUL)38-AC/38/2024/264, Hoarafushi) and 19:50 ((IUL)38-AC/38/2024/356, Thoddoo); observedAt is the last of them, 19:50 read as Maldives time (UTC+5) = 14:50 UTC. Petitions lie to the High Court within 14 days (ss.64-65); no court confirms the result, so there is no court-validation stage.
Where are the official People's Majlis results?
https://results.elections.gov.mv/Results/SpecificElection?UniqueId=2697D0F8-78E0-4C75-BC11-584D431579F2