{
  "data": {
    "id": "maldives-legislative-2024",
    "country": "MV",
    "country_name": "Maldives",
    "level": "national",
    "subdivision": null,
    "subdivision_name": null,
    "date": "2024-04-21",
    "date_status": "declared",
    "date_window": null,
    "kind": "legislative",
    "conditional": null,
    "timezone": "Indian/Maldives",
    "status": "final-expected",
    "last_verified_at": "2026-10-03T12:00:00Z",
    "stale": false,
    "stale_reason": null,
    "provenance": {
      "from": "researcher agent 2026-10-03: Elections Commission official-result announcements (IUL)38-AC/38/2024/264 to /356 for the 93 constituencies in the Government Gazette (25 Apr 2024); Elections Commission statistics portal and raw data pe2024.xlsx; results.elections.gov.mv dashboard; announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2024/253 (polling hours); Elections (General) Act 11/2008 ss.61, 64-65",
      "licence": "CC BY 4.0 (Election Index); vote counts Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated"
    },
    "url": "https://electionindex.org/election/maldives-legislative-2024",
    "races": [
      {
        "id": "majlis",
        "key": "maldives-legislative-2024/majlis",
        "name": "People's Majlis",
        "body": "legislature-unicameral",
        "seats": 93,
        "seats_provisional": false,
        "polls_close_utc": "2024-04-21T12:30:00Z",
        "authority": {
          "id": "mv-ec",
          "name": "Elections Commission of Maldives",
          "name_local": "އިލެކްޝަންސް ކޮމިޝަން",
          "role": "electoral-commission",
          "homepage": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/",
          "results_index": "https://results.elections.gov.mv/",
          "open_data": null
        },
        "status": "final-expected",
        "expected_stage_now": null,
        "observed": false,
        "final_observed": {
          "at": "2024-04-25T14:50:00Z",
          "source": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/286997"
        },
        "final_expected": {
          "from": null,
          "by": "2024-04-28T18:59:59Z",
          "confidence": "announced",
          "basis": "Elections (General) Act 11/2008 s.61: 'Within seven (7) days of the day of elections, the Elections Commission shall confirm the results of the election, and publicly announce the official results of the election and publish it in the government gazette', i.e. by 28 Apr 2024 for the 21 Apr vote; the window closes at the end of that day, Maldives time. pollsCloseUtc: 17:30 MVT (UTC+5) = 12:30 UTC after the Commission extended the close by 1 h 30 min (announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2024/253, elections.gov.mv/announcements/107; stations in India, Sri Lanka and Malaysia also closing at 12:30 UTC); the statistics portal gives 'Polling Hour 0800 - 1730'. Actual: the Commission announced the official result of each of the 93 constituencies as a separate notice, all dated 25 Apr 2024 (day 4) and published in the Government Gazette between 14:38 ((IUL)38-AC/38/2024/264, Hoarafushi) and 19:50 ((IUL)38-AC/38/2024/356, Thoddoo); observedAt is the last of them, 19:50 read as Maldives time (UTC+5) = 14:50 UTC. Petitions lie to the High Court within 14 days (ss.64-65); no court confirms the result, so there is no court-validation stage."
        },
        "last_final": null,
        "previous": null,
        "stages": [
          {
            "stage": "final-result",
            "from": null,
            "by": "2024-04-28T18:59:59Z",
            "replacedAt": null,
            "confidence": "announced",
            "citation": "Elections (General) Act 11/2008 s.61: 'Within seven (7) days of the day of elections, the Elections Commission shall confirm the results of the election, and publicly announce the official results of the election and publish it in the government gazette', i.e. by 28 Apr 2024 for the 21 Apr vote; the window closes at the end of that day, Maldives time. pollsCloseUtc: 17:30 MVT (UTC+5) = 12:30 UTC after the Commission extended the close by 1 h 30 min (announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2024/253, elections.gov.mv/announcements/107; stations in India, Sri Lanka and Malaysia also closing at 12:30 UTC); the statistics portal gives 'Polling Hour 0800 - 1730'. Actual: the Commission announced the official result of each of the 93 constituencies as a separate notice, all dated 25 Apr 2024 (day 4) and published in the Government Gazette between 14:38 ((IUL)38-AC/38/2024/264, Hoarafushi) and 19:50 ((IUL)38-AC/38/2024/356, Thoddoo); observedAt is the last of them, 19:50 read as Maldives time (UTC+5) = 14:50 UTC. Petitions lie to the High Court within 14 days (ss.64-65); no court confirms the result, so there is no court-validation stage.",
            "source": null,
            "observedAt": "2024-04-25T14:50:00Z",
            "observedSource": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/286997"
          }
        ],
        "sources": [
          {
            "url": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan?office=%DE%87%DE%A8%DE%8D%DE%AC%DE%86%DE%B0%DE%9D%DE%A6%DE%82%DE%B0%DE%90%DE%B0+%DE%86%DE%AE%DE%89%DE%A8%DE%9D%DE%A6%DE%82%DE%B0&start-date=2024-04-25&end-date=2024-04-25",
            "role": "results-final",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Government Gazette listing of the Elections Commission's notices of 25 Apr 2024: the official result ('ރަސްމީ ނަތީޖާ') of each of the 93 constituencies is a separate announcement, '(IUL)38-AC/38/2024/264' (Hoarafushi, gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/286833, published 14:38) to '(IUL)38-AC/38/2024/356' (Thoddoo, gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/286997, published 19:50), each with votes per candidate and party, valid, invalid, total votes, eligible voters, turnout and the member elected. The listing also holds the Commission's other notices of that day.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://stat.elections.gov.mv/Home/PE2024",
            "role": "results-final",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission statistics portal, Parliamentary Election 2024: votes per candidate in each constituency, polling hours 08:00-17:30, 602 ballot boxes, national eligible 284,663, voted 217,099, valid 212,979, invalid 4,120, and the raw box-level file pe2024.xlsx. Its 'Distribution of Seats' and 'Elected' charts did not match 2024 on 3 Oct 2026 (they total 100 and 87 seats; the latter matches 2019) and are not used.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://results.elections.gov.mv/Results/SpecificElection?UniqueId=2697D0F8-78E0-4C75-BC11-584D431579F2",
            "role": "see-also",
            "kind": "race_results",
            "kindReason": "election code and results marker",
            "resolvable": true,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission results dashboard for the 2024 Majlis election, per constituency (8,936 of 8,936 sheets verified on 3 Oct 2026). Linked from elections.gov.mv/en/elections/parliamentary/5.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/en/elections/parliamentary/5",
            "role": "timetable",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "no election or results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission page for the Parliamentary Elections 2024 (election day 21 April 2024, 368 candidates).",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/uploads/Elections%20(General)%20Act%20-%20Consolidated%20_28082023-70f54cd28fc6b518e998.pdf",
            "role": "timetable",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections (General) Act (Law 11/2008), consolidated to 28 Aug 2023: s.61 (official result within 7 days, Gazette), ss.64-65 (High Court petitions).",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2024_Maldivian_parliamentary_election",
            "role": "see-also",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://results.elections.gov.mv/",
            "role": "results-index",
            "kind": "results_index",
            "kindReason": "results host, but its root lists many elections",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "authority",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/",
            "role": "authority-home",
            "kind": "emb_home",
            "kindReason": "site root: cannot answer a results question",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "authority",
            "check": null
          }
        ],
        "page_activity": [],
        "government": null,
        "results": [
          {
            "stage": "final-result",
            "published_at": "2024-04-25",
            "retrieved_at": "2026-10-03T12:00:00Z",
            "source": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan?office=%DE%87%DE%A8%DE%8D%DE%AC%DE%86%DE%B0%DE%9D%DE%A6%DE%82%DE%B0%DE%90%DE%B0+%DE%86%DE%AE%DE%89%DE%A8%DE%9D%DE%A6%DE%82%DE%B0&start-date=2024-04-25&end-date=2024-04-25",
            "publisher": "Elections Commission of Maldives (93 constituency official results, Government Gazette)",
            "licence": "Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated",
            "total_votes": 212979,
            "electorate": 284663,
            "ballots": 217099,
            "turnout": 76.27,
            "note": "The 93 members are elected in single-member constituencies by plurality (one vote per voter). The Commission publishes the official result per constituency only, not a national table: seats are the members declared elected in its 93 notices of 25 Apr 2024, counted by us by the party each notice gives (ކޮންގްރެސް ޕާޓީ / Peoples National Congress 66, އެމް.ޑީ.ޕީ 12, އަމިއްލަގޮތުން / independent 11, އެމް.ޑީ.އޭ 2, ޖޭ.ޕީ 1, އެމް.އެން.ޕީ 1 = 93). Votes per party are the sums, by us, of the candidates' votes in those 93 notices, not a figure the Commission publishes; the per-constituency figures were checked against the Commission's raw box-level file pe2024.xlsx (stat.elections.gov.mv), and match in all 93. 'Independent' is the sum of all independent candidates (not a list). Party names are the Commission's English forms from its statistics portal. Every group that stood is listed (8). Valid 212,979, invalid 4,120, total votes 217,099 (= ballots), eligible voters 284,663: sums of the 93 notices, equal to the national figures on the Commission's statistics portal. Licence: the notice is the Elections Commission's own announcement in the Government Gazette (gazette.gov.mv, 'Public announcements', posted by the issuing office itself since 15 Jan 2017 per gazette.gov.mv/about). Neither gazette.gov.mv nor elections.gov.mv / stat.elections.gov.mv states reuse terms; the pages carry only bare copyright lines ('© ދިވެހި ސަރުކާރުގެ ގެޒެޓް 2013 - 2026'; 'Copyright © 2026 Elections Commission'), with no terms page (elections.gov.mv/en/terms 404 on 3 Oct 2026).",
            "rows": [
              {
                "candidate": "Peoples National Congress",
                "party": null,
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 101128,
                "share": 47.48,
                "seats": 66,
                "winner": true
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Maldivian Democratic Party",
                "party": null,
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 65476,
                "share": 30.74,
                "seats": 12,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Independent",
                "party": null,
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 30931,
                "share": 14.52,
                "seats": 11,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "The Democrats",
                "party": null,
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 4634,
                "share": 2.18,
                "seats": 0,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Maldives Development Alliance",
                "party": null,
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 4071,
                "share": 1.91,
                "seats": 2,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Jumhoory Party",
                "party": null,
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 3141,
                "share": 1.47,
                "seats": 1,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Adhaalath Party",
                "party": null,
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 2538,
                "share": 1.19,
                "seats": 0,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Maldives National Party",
                "party": null,
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 1060,
                "share": 0.5,
                "seats": 1,
                "winner": false
              }
            ]
          }
        ],
        "live_count": null,
        "url": "https://electionindex.org/election/maldives-legislative-2024#majlis"
      }
    ]
  },
  "meta": {
    "dataset_version": "2026-10-03.3531b9d3",
    "built_at": "2026-10-03T12:45:54Z",
    "generated_at": "2026-10-03T14:57:58.710Z",
    "licence": "CC BY 4.0: credit \"Global Election Index (electionindex.org)\" and link to https://electionindex.org",
    "docs": "https://electionindex.org/docs"
  }
}