Escrutinio de las elecciones legislativas 2029 en Maldivas

Día de la votación: Fecha aún no oficial. Escrutinio: Elections Commission of Maldives. Hora de Maldivas; pase el cursor por encima de una hora para verla en UTC.

Desactualizado: not re-verified for 24 days. Tome con cautela los plazos de abajo hasta que el registro se vuelva a verificar.

23–30 abr 2029

Plazo del resultado definitivo: fijado por la ley o por la autoridad electoral. Puede considerarse definitivo después del hora de Maldivas.

Cierre de las urnas
Primer escrutinio previsto hasta
Escrutinio a cargo de
Elections Commission of Maldives
Página de resultados
Aún no hay una página de resultados propia de esta elección.
Sitio de la autoridad: elections.gov.mv
La última vez
4 días hasta el resultado definitivo (People's Majlis 2024: 21 abr → 25 abr 2024) gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/286997

Maldivas: ¿se pueden publicar encuestas antes de las elecciones?

Aún no hemos verificado las normas de este país sobre la publicación de encuestas.

Vedas de encuestas en todos los países

Reciba un correo cuando cambie un dato de esta página

Cuando cambia el día de la votación, se confirma una segunda vuelta o se publica un resultado provisional o definitivo. Cada correo cita su fuente. Sin noticias ni pronósticos.

También recibirá nuestro boletín mensual de Election Index. Puede darse de baja de cualquiera de los dos con un clic.

Seguir

Esta elección: De 3 a 5 correos, y se detiene solo cuando el resultado es definitivo.

Maldivas (todo el país): Normalmente de 1 a 3 correos por elección, como mucho uno al día.

Una región: Un resumen semanal, más un correo el día en que se certifica un resultado definitivo.

Todos los países: Un resumen semanal de unas 5 elecciones en las próximas semanas. Es mucho: elija un país si solo sigue uno.

Etapas del escrutinio Majlis del Pueblo, 93 escaños (aún no oficial)

Última elección: Elecciones legislativas 2024 en Maldivas

93 escaños; la mayoría es de 47.
CandidaturaPartidoVotosPorcentajeEscaños
Peoples National Congress—101.12866
Maldivian Democratic Party—65.47612
Independent—30.93111
The Democrats—46340
Maldives Development Alliance—40712
Jumhoory Party—31411
Adhaalath Party—25380
Maldives National Party—10601
Total de votos212.97993

Participación del 76,3 %: 217.099 votos emitidos de 284.663 electores inscritos.

The 93 members are elected in single-member constituencies by plurality (one vote per voter). The Commission publishes the official result per constituency only, not a national table: seats are the members declared elected in its 93 notices of 25 Apr 2024, counted by us by the party each notice gives (ކޮންގްރެސް ޕާޓީ / Peoples National Congress 66, އެމް.ޑީ.ޕީ 12, އަމިއްލަގޮތުން / independent 11, އެމް.ޑީ.އޭ 2, ޖޭ.ޕީ 1, އެމް.އެން.ޕީ 1 = 93). Votes per party are the sums, by us, of the candidates' votes in those 93 notices, not a figure the Commission publishes; the per-constituency figures were checked against the Commission's raw box-level file pe2024.xlsx (stat.elections.gov.mv), and match in all 93. 'Independent' is the sum of all independent candidates (not a list). Party names are the Commission's English forms from its statistics portal. Every group that stood is listed (8). Valid 212,979, invalid 4,120, total votes 217,099 (= ballots), eligible voters 284,663: sums of the 93 notices, equal to the national figures on the Commission's statistics portal. Licence: the notice is the Elections Commission's own announcement in the Government Gazette (gazette.gov.mv, 'Public announcements', posted by the issuing office itself since 15 Jan 2017 per gazette.gov.mv/about). Neither gazette.gov.mv nor elections.gov.mv / stat.elections.gov.mv states reuse terms; the pages carry only bare copyright lines ('© ދިވެހި ސަރުކާރުގެ ގެޒެޓް 2013 - 2026'; 'Copyright © 2026 Elections Commission'), with no terms page (elections.gov.mv/en/terms 404 on 3 Oct 2026). Publicado por Elections Commission of Maldives (93 constituency official results, Government Gazette), 25 abr 2024: gazette.gov.mv/iulaan. Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated.

22 abr29 abr
Escrutinio en la noche electoral
21–22 abrEscrutinio en la noche electoral: sáb, 21 abr, 17:30 → dom, 22 abr, 23:59, precedente.
Resultado definitivo
23–30 abrResultado definitivo: lun, 23 abr, 00:00 → lun, 30 abr, 23:59, anunciado.
anunciado fijado por la ley o la autoridadprecedente de la última elecciónestimación estimación nuestrahora de Maldivas. Las urnas cierran dentro de 908 días.
Plazos de cada etapa y sus fuentes 2 etapas, cada una con su fuente
  1. Escrutinio en la noche electoral
    →
    precedente
    Polling hours are set by the Elections Commission (Elections (General) Act s.43). 2024: 08:00-17:30 Maldives time after the Commission extended the close by 1 h 30 min (announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2024/253 of 17 Apr 2024, elections.gov.mv/announcements/107; India and Sri Lanka 08:30-18:00, Malaysia 11:00-20:30 local, all 12:30 UTC). pollsCloseUtc assumes 17:30 MVT (UTC+5, no DST) = 12:30 UTC, an ESTIMATE until the Commission announces the hours. Boxes are counted on site after the close, results sent to Male', and the Commission announces box results and provisional constituency results (ss.57, 60); the results dashboard fills on the night. 2024 precedent: the Commission's provisional-results announcement ('ވަގުތީ ނަތީޖާ', per-atoll PDFs) is dated 22 Apr 2024, the day after polling (elections.gov.mv/announcements/116). The window closes at the end of the day after polling, Maldives time. Provisional, not the official result.
    Sustituido en la página en tiempo real por la etapa “Resultado definitivo” el .
  2. Resultado definitivo
    →
    anunciado
    Elections (General) Act 11/2008 s.61: 'Within seven (7) days of the day of elections, the Elections Commission shall confirm the results of the election, and publicly announce the official results of the election and publish it in the government gazette', naming the persons elected - by 28 Apr 2029 for a 21 Apr vote, which is also the art. 79(b) deadline. 2024 precedent: the official results ('ރަސްމީ ނަތީޖާ'), one announcement per atoll and city, seen (elections.gov.mv/announcements/123 to 142) are all dated 25 Apr 2024, day 4; 93 members were sworn in on 28 May 2024 (adhadhu.com/54296); the seat count follows the constituency delimitation and may change for 2029. A tie in a constituency needs a run-off there (Parliamentary Elections Act 2/2009, per secondary sources; not read). The opening (start of day 2, local) is an ESTIMATED floor; the window closes at the end of 30 Apr 2029, Maldives time, two days past the statutory deadline. Petitions against a result lie to the High Court within 14 days of the official announcement, judgment within 30 days, and can order fresh voting in an area (ss.64-65); no court confirms the result, so there is no court-validation stage. The Maldives has a presidential system: the cabinet does not depend on the Majlis election, so there is no government stage.
Fuentes de resultados 6 páginas, 0 pueden responder a una pregunta sobre resultados
URLFunciónTipoPuede responder a una pregunta sobre resultadosÚltima comprobación
results.elections.gov.mvresults-liveíndice de resultadosno (results host, but its root lists many elections)OK 2026-10-26
elections.gov.mv/en/elections/parliamentarytimetableotrono (no election or results marker)OK 2026-10-26
icnl.org/wp-content/uploads/Maldives_constmal.pdftimetableotrono (no election or results marker)OK 2026-10-26
elections.gov.mv/uploads/Elections%20(General)%20Act%20-%20Consolidated%20_28082023-70f54cd28fc6b518e998.pdftimetableotrono (election page without a results marker)OK 2026-10-26
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elections_in_the_Maldivessee-alsootrono (no election or results marker)OK 2026-10-26
elections.gov.mvauthority-homeportada de la autoridadno (site root: cannot answer a results question)OK 2026-10-26

Citar, insertar, corregir

Global Election Index, “Elecciones legislativas 2029 en Maldivas”, https://electionindex.org/es/election/maldives-legislative-2029, conjunto de datos 2026-10-26.74f9bab4. CC BY 4.0.

Código para insertar
<iframe src="https://electionindex.org/embed/election/maldives-legislative-2029" title="Elecciones legislativas 2029 en Maldivas: cuándo se conoce el resultado oficial (Global Election Index)" width="100%" height="320" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Procedencia: researcher agent 2026-10-02: Constitution of Maldives 2008 arts. 79-80 (functional English translation, ICNL copy); Elections (General) Act 11/2008 ss.43, 57, 60, 61, 64, 65 (Elections Commission consolidated translation); Elections Commission parliamentary-election page and announcements 107, 116, 123-142, 850; results.elections.gov.mv 2024 dashboard; Adhadhu 28 May 2024 (first sitting) (CC BY 4.0 (Election Index)). Última verificación: 2026-10-02.

Preguntas y respuestas

¿Cuándo son las elecciones legislativas 2029 en Maldivas?
La votación es el 2029-04-21, fecha aún no confirmada oficialmente.
¿Cuándo será oficial el resultado definitivo (Majlis del Pueblo)?
Previsto entre 2029-04-22T19:00:00Z y 2029-04-30T18:59:59Z (UTC), confianza: anunciado. Elections (General) Act 11/2008 s.61: 'Within seven (7) days of the day of elections, the Elections Commission shall confirm the results of the election, and publicly announce the official results of the election and publish it in the government gazette', naming the persons elected - by 28 Apr 2029 for a 21 Apr vote, which is also the art. 79(b) deadline. 2024 precedent: the official results ('ރަސްމީ ނަތީޖާ'), one announcement per atoll and city, seen (elections.gov.mv/announcements/123 to 142) are all dated 25 Apr 2024, day 4; 93 members were sworn in on 28 May 2024 (adhadhu.com/54296); the seat count follows the constituency delimitation and may change for 2029. A tie in a constituency needs a run-off there (Parliamentary Elections Act 2/2009, per secondary sources; not read). The opening (start of day 2, local) is an ESTIMATED floor; the window closes at the end of 30 Apr 2029, Maldives time, two days past the statutory deadline. Petitions against a result lie to the High Court within 14 days of the official announcement, judgment within 30 days, and can order fresh voting in an area (ss.64-65); no court confirms the result, so there is no court-validation stage. The Maldives has a presidential system: the cabinet does not depend on the Majlis election, so there is no government stage.
¿Dónde están los resultados oficiales (Majlis del Pueblo)?
Aún no hay registrada una página de resultados propia de esta elección. La autoridad encargada del escrutinio es Elections Commission of Maldives (https://www.elections.gov.mv/).