Calendar › Maldives › Maldives legislative election 2024

Maldives legislative election 2024: People's Majlis

Final declared Final result, as published by Elections Commission of Maldives (93 constituency official results, Government Gazette).

Final count

93 seats; a majority is 47.
CandidatePartyVotesShareSeats
Peoples National Congress—101,12866
Maldivian Democratic Party—65,47612
Independent—30,93111
The Democrats—4,6340
Maldives Development Alliance—4,0712
Jumhoory Party—3,1411
Adhaalath Party—2,5380
Maldives National Party—1,0601
Total votes212,97993

Turnout 76.3%: 217,099 ballots from 284,663 registered voters.

The 93 members are elected in single-member constituencies by plurality (one vote per voter). The Commission publishes the official result per constituency only, not a national table: seats are the members declared elected in its 93 notices of 25 Apr 2024, counted by us by the party each notice gives (ކޮންގްރެސް ޕާޓީ / Peoples National Congress 66, އެމް.ޑީ.ޕީ 12, އަމިއްލަގޮތުން / independent 11, އެމް.ޑީ.އޭ 2, ޖޭ.ޕީ 1, އެމް.އެން.ޕީ 1 = 93). Votes per party are the sums, by us, of the candidates' votes in those 93 notices, not a figure the Commission publishes; the per-constituency figures were checked against the Commission's raw box-level file pe2024.xlsx (stat.elections.gov.mv), and match in all 93. 'Independent' is the sum of all independent candidates (not a list). Party names are the Commission's English forms from its statistics portal. Every group that stood is listed (8). Valid 212,979, invalid 4,120, total votes 217,099 (= ballots), eligible voters 284,663: sums of the 93 notices, equal to the national figures on the Commission's statistics portal. Licence: the notice is the Elections Commission's own announcement in the Government Gazette (gazette.gov.mv, 'Public announcements', posted by the issuing office itself since 15 Jan 2017 per gazette.gov.mv/about). Neither gazette.gov.mv nor elections.gov.mv / stat.elections.gov.mv states reuse terms; the pages carry only bare copyright lines ('© ދިވެހި ސަރުކާރުގެ ގެޒެޓް 2013 - 2026'; 'Copyright © 2026 Elections Commission'), with no terms page (elections.gov.mv/en/terms 404 on 3 Oct 2026). Published by Elections Commission of Maldives (93 constituency official results, Government Gazette), 25 Apr 2024: gazette.gov.mv/iulaan. Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated.

Count
Final result
Copied from
gazette.gov.mv/iulaan
Published
2024-04-25
Read by us
2026-10-03 12:00 UTC

Official source

The authority's own page is the primary source for this result; this page is a copy of it.

Count stages and deadlines · JSON · Report a mistake