{
  "data": {
    "id": "president",
    "key": "taiwan-general-2024/president",
    "name": "President and Vice President",
    "body": "head-of-state",
    "seats": null,
    "seats_provisional": false,
    "polls_close_utc": "2024-01-13T08:00:00Z",
    "authority": {
      "id": "tw-cec",
      "name": "Central Election Commission",
      "name_local": "中央選舉委員會",
      "role": "electoral-commission",
      "homepage": "https://www.cec.gov.tw/",
      "results_index": "https://db.cec.gov.tw/ElecTable/Election?type=President",
      "open_data": "https://data.gov.tw/dataset/13119"
    },
    "status": "final-expected",
    "expected_stage_now": "final-result",
    "observed": true,
    "final_observed": {
      "at": "2024-01-19T15:59:59Z",
      "source": "https://gazette.nat.gov.tw/EG_FileManager/eguploadpub/eg030015/ch02/type3/gov15/num3/Eg.pdf"
    },
    "final_expected": {
      "from": "2024-01-13T08:00:00Z",
      "by": "2024-01-20T15:59:59Z",
      "confidence": "announced",
      "basis": "Polls close 16:00 CST (UTC+8, no daylight saving) = 08:00 UTC: CEC announcement 中選務字第1123150346號 of 12 Sep 2023 (Executive Yuan Gazette vol. 29 no. 172, 12 Sep 2023, https://gazette.nat.gov.tw/EG_FileManager/eguploadpub/eg029172/ch02/type3/gov15/num7/Eg.pdf), item 3(2): '投票時間：上午8時至下午4時', polling day 13 Jan 2024 (Saturday). Final act: the Presidential and Vice Presidential Election and Recall Act art. 34(1)6 requires the elected list to be announced within 7 days after polling day ('當選人名單，應於投票日後七日內公告'), i.e. by the end of 20 Jan 2024 CST counting from the day after polling day (art. 5(2)); the window opens at the close of polls. Observed: CEC announcement 中選務字第1133150026號, dated 19 Jan 2024 (中華民國113年1月19日), announcing the elected 16th-term President 賴清德 and Vice President 蕭美琴 (民主進步黨, 5,586,019 votes), published in the Executive Yuan Gazette vol. 30 no. 15 of 22 Jan 2024. The announcement gives a date only, no time: observedAt is set to the end of that day, 23:59:59 CST (15:59:59 UTC). The 0.3% recount rule (art. 63-1) did not apply (margin about 6.6 points of valid votes). Election lawsuits (arts. 102-111) are optional and do not confirm the result, so there is no court-validation stage. Single round, no runoff. No election-night stage: the completion time of the unofficial count is known only from press (CNA), not from the CEC."
    },
    "last_final": null,
    "previous": null,
    "stages": [
      {
        "stage": "final-result",
        "from": "2024-01-13T08:00:00Z",
        "by": "2024-01-20T15:59:59Z",
        "replacedAt": null,
        "confidence": "announced",
        "citation": "Polls close 16:00 CST (UTC+8, no daylight saving) = 08:00 UTC: CEC announcement 中選務字第1123150346號 of 12 Sep 2023 (Executive Yuan Gazette vol. 29 no. 172, 12 Sep 2023, https://gazette.nat.gov.tw/EG_FileManager/eguploadpub/eg029172/ch02/type3/gov15/num7/Eg.pdf), item 3(2): '投票時間：上午8時至下午4時', polling day 13 Jan 2024 (Saturday). Final act: the Presidential and Vice Presidential Election and Recall Act art. 34(1)6 requires the elected list to be announced within 7 days after polling day ('當選人名單，應於投票日後七日內公告'), i.e. by the end of 20 Jan 2024 CST counting from the day after polling day (art. 5(2)); the window opens at the close of polls. Observed: CEC announcement 中選務字第1133150026號, dated 19 Jan 2024 (中華民國113年1月19日), announcing the elected 16th-term President 賴清德 and Vice President 蕭美琴 (民主進步黨, 5,586,019 votes), published in the Executive Yuan Gazette vol. 30 no. 15 of 22 Jan 2024. The announcement gives a date only, no time: observedAt is set to the end of that day, 23:59:59 CST (15:59:59 UTC). The 0.3% recount rule (art. 63-1) did not apply (margin about 6.6 points of valid votes). Election lawsuits (arts. 102-111) are optional and do not confirm the result, so there is no court-validation stage. Single round, no runoff. No election-night stage: the completion time of the unofficial count is known only from press (CNA), not from the CEC.",
        "source": null,
        "observedAt": "2024-01-19T15:59:59Z",
        "observedSource": "https://gazette.nat.gov.tw/EG_FileManager/eguploadpub/eg030015/ch02/type3/gov15/num3/Eg.pdf"
      }
    ],
    "sources": [
      {
        "url": "https://gazette.nat.gov.tw/EG_FileManager/eguploadpub/eg030015/ch02/type3/gov15/num3/Eg.pdf",
        "role": "results-final",
        "kind": "other",
        "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
        "resolvable": false,
        "origin": "race",
        "note": "Central Election Commission announcement 中選務字第1133150026號, dated 中華民國113年1月19日 (19 Jan 2024), 'Subject: announcing the list of the elected of the 16th-term President and Vice President election' (公告第16任總統、副總統選舉當選人名單), under art. 34(6) of the Presidential and Vice Presidential Election and Recall Act and art. 16 of its Enforcement Rules; published in the Executive Yuan Gazette (行政院公報) vol. 30 no. 15, 22 Jan 2024, 內政篇. Lists the elected pair 賴清德 (President) and 蕭美琴 (Vice President), nominated by 民主進步黨, with 5,586,019 votes. Gazette record page: https://gazette.nat.gov.tw/egFront/detail.do?metaid=146898. Read 3 Oct 2026.",
        "check": {
          "status": 200,
          "state": "ok",
          "at": "2026-10-26T05:17:46Z"
        },
        "figures_in_html": null,
        "oracle_reads": null,
        "not_resolvable_because": null
      },
      {
        "url": "https://db.cec.gov.tw/static/elections/data/tickets/ELC/P0/00/4d83db17c1707e3defae5dc4d4e9c800/N/00_000_00_000_0000.json",
        "role": "results-final",
        "kind": "feed",
        "kindReason": "machine-readable file",
        "resolvable": true,
        "origin": "race",
        "note": "CEC election database (選舉及公投資料庫), national-level candidate tickets file for 第16任總統副總統選舉 (vote date 2024-01-13): votes and percentages for all three tickets, winner flagged '*'. The national summary (valid 13,947,506, invalid 100,805, ballots 14,048,311, electors 19,548,531) is in the matching profiles file https://db.cec.gov.tw/static/elections/data/profiles/ELC/P0/00/4d83db17c1707e3defae5dc4d4e9c800/N/00_000_00_000_0000.json. The same figures are in the CEC open-data archive (data.cec.gov.tw/選舉資料庫/votedata.zip, folder 2024總統立委/總統, elctks.csv and elprof.csv, updated 2025-01-24; data.gov.tw/dataset/13119). Read 3 Oct 2026.",
        "check": {
          "status": 200,
          "state": "ok",
          "at": "2026-10-26T05:17:46Z"
        },
        "figures_in_html": null,
        "oracle_reads": null,
        "not_resolvable_because": null
      },
      {
        "url": "https://db.cec.gov.tw/ElecTable/Election?type=President",
        "role": "results-final",
        "kind": "other",
        "kindReason": "no election or results marker",
        "resolvable": false,
        "origin": "race",
        "note": "CEC election database index (all elections); the 2024 presidential result is the 第16任總統副總統選舉 entry. The CEC's 2024 election portal (2024.cec.gov.tw) served a TLS certificate for another host name (webitr.cec.gov.tw) without its intermediate on 3 Oct 2026, and clarify.cec.gov.tw / post.cec.gov.tw did not resolve or connect, so the CEC's own copy of the announcement was read in the Gazette instead.",
        "check": {
          "status": 200,
          "state": "ok",
          "at": "2026-10-26T05:17:46Z"
        },
        "figures_in_html": false,
        "oracle_reads": null,
        "not_resolvable_because": null
      },
      {
        "url": "https://law.moj.gov.tw/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?pcode=D0020053",
        "role": "timetable",
        "kind": "other",
        "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
        "resolvable": false,
        "origin": "race",
        "note": "Presidential and Vice Presidential Election and Recall Act: art. 34(1)6 (elected list announced within 7 days after polling day), art. 63 (plurality), art. 63-1 (recount request if the margin is within 0.3%).",
        "check": {
          "status": 200,
          "state": "ok",
          "at": "2026-10-26T05:17:46Z"
        },
        "figures_in_html": null,
        "oracle_reads": null,
        "not_resolvable_because": null
      },
      {
        "url": "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2024_Taiwanese_presidential_election",
        "role": "see-also",
        "kind": "other",
        "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
        "resolvable": false,
        "origin": "race",
        "check": {
          "status": 200,
          "state": "ok",
          "at": "2026-10-26T05:17:46Z"
        },
        "figures_in_html": null,
        "oracle_reads": null,
        "not_resolvable_because": null
      },
      {
        "url": "https://data.gov.tw/dataset/13119",
        "role": "open-data",
        "kind": "other",
        "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
        "resolvable": false,
        "origin": "authority",
        "check": {
          "status": 200,
          "state": "ok",
          "at": "2026-10-26T05:17:46Z"
        },
        "figures_in_html": null,
        "oracle_reads": null,
        "not_resolvable_because": null
      },
      {
        "url": "https://www.cec.gov.tw/",
        "role": "authority-home",
        "kind": "emb_home",
        "kindReason": "site root: cannot answer a results question",
        "resolvable": false,
        "origin": "authority",
        "check": {
          "status": 200,
          "state": "ok",
          "at": "2026-10-26T05:17:46Z"
        },
        "figures_in_html": null,
        "oracle_reads": null,
        "not_resolvable_because": null
      }
    ],
    "results_page": {
      "url": "https://electionindex.org/election/taiwan-general-2024/president",
      "role": "secondary",
      "stage": "final-result",
      "final": true,
      "published_at": "2024-01-19",
      "retrieved_at": "2026-10-03T12:00:00Z",
      "copied_from": "https://db.cec.gov.tw/static/elections/data/tickets/ELC/P0/00/4d83db17c1707e3defae5dc4d4e9c800/N/00_000_00_000_0000.json",
      "publisher": "Central Election Commission (中央選舉委員會), election database db.cec.gov.tw; winner's count as in CEC announcement 中選務字第1133150026號 of 19 Jan 2024 (Executive Yuan Gazette vol. 30 no. 15)",
      "note": "Global Election Index's copy of the count. The authority's own page (resolution_sources) is the primary source; use this when it cannot be read."
    },
    "page_activity": [],
    "government": null,
    "results": [
      {
        "stage": "final-result",
        "published_at": "2024-01-19",
        "retrieved_at": "2026-10-03T12:00:00Z",
        "source": "https://db.cec.gov.tw/static/elections/data/tickets/ELC/P0/00/4d83db17c1707e3defae5dc4d4e9c800/N/00_000_00_000_0000.json",
        "publisher": "Central Election Commission (中央選舉委員會), election database db.cec.gov.tw; winner's count as in CEC announcement 中選務字第1133150026號 of 19 Jan 2024 (Executive Yuan Gazette vol. 30 no. 15)",
        "licence": "Government Data Open License v1 (政府資料開放授權條款-第1版, https://data.gov.tw/license), under which the CEC releases the election database as open data (data.gov.tw/dataset/13119, 授權方式 '政府資料開放授權條款-第1版', 提供機關 中央選舉委員會): art. 2(1) '授權使用者不限目的、時間及地域、非專屬、不可撤回、免授權金進行利用' (any purpose, royalty-free, irrevocable); art. 4(2) states it is compatible with CC BY 4.0; attribution required (art. 3(2)). The announcement itself is an official document (公文) and not subject to copyright under Copyright Act art. 9(1)(1) ('下列各款不得為著作權之標的︰一、憲法、法律、命令或公文', law.moj.gov.tw pcode J0070017)",
        "total_votes": 13947506,
        "electorate": 19548531,
        "ballots": 14048311,
        "turnout": 71.86,
        "note": "Final count for the 16th-term President and Vice President, all three tickets (President / Vice President, as the CEC lists them; ballot numbers 2, 3, 1). Party names as in the CEC database (the Gazette announcement names only the elected pair's party, 民主進步黨). totalVotes = valid votes (有效票); ballots = valid plus 100,805 invalid (無效票); electorate = 選舉人數. Turnout 71.86% (CEC). Rows add up to totalVotes exactly. Data source attribution: 中央選舉委員會.",
        "rows": [
          {
            "candidate": "賴清德 / 蕭美琴",
            "ballot_name": null,
            "party": "民主進步黨",
            "party_id": null,
            "colour": null,
            "votes": 5586019,
            "share": 40.05,
            "seats": null,
            "winner": true
          },
          {
            "candidate": "侯友宜 / 趙少康",
            "ballot_name": null,
            "party": "中國國民黨",
            "party_id": null,
            "colour": null,
            "votes": 4671021,
            "share": 33.49,
            "seats": null,
            "winner": false
          },
          {
            "candidate": "柯文哲 / 吳欣盈",
            "ballot_name": null,
            "party": "台灣民眾黨",
            "party_id": null,
            "colour": null,
            "votes": 3690466,
            "share": 26.46,
            "seats": null,
            "winner": false
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "live_count": null,
    "url": "https://electionindex.org/election/taiwan-general-2024#president"
  },
  "meta": {
    "dataset_version": "2026-10-26.74f9bab4",
    "built_at": "2026-10-26T08:01:24Z",
    "generated_at": "2026-10-26T18:57:50.724Z",
    "licence": "CC BY 4.0: credit \"Global Election Index (electionindex.org)\" and link to https://electionindex.org",
    "docs": "https://electionindex.org/docs"
  }
}