{
  "data": {
    "id": "maldives-presidential-2023-r2",
    "country": "MV",
    "country_name": "Maldives",
    "level": "national",
    "subdivision": null,
    "subdivision_name": null,
    "date": "2023-09-30",
    "date_status": "declared",
    "date_window": null,
    "kind": "runoff",
    "conditional": "Held because no candidate received more than fifty percent of the valid votes in the first round of 9 Sep 2023 (Muizzu 46.06%, Solih 39.05%); the Commission's official round-1 result ((IUL)38-AC/38/2023/401) set the run-off between candidates 3 and 4 for 30 Sep 2023 under Constitution art. 111(a) and Presidential Elections Act s.19(a).",
    "timezone": "Indian/Maldives",
    "status": "final-expected",
    "last_verified_at": "2026-10-03T12:00:00Z",
    "stale": false,
    "stale_reason": null,
    "provenance": {
      "from": "researcher agent 2026-10-03: Elections Commission official-result announcements (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/26 (gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/259779) and (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/401 (run-off date, hours and result deadline), and (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/417 (polling hours abroad), all in the Government Gazette; Elections Commission statistics portal and raw data RI2023R2.xlsx; results.elections.gov.mv dashboard; Presidential Elections Act 12/2008 ss.15, 19",
      "licence": "CC BY 4.0 (Election Index); vote counts Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated"
    },
    "url": "https://electionindex.org/election/maldives-presidential-2023-r2",
    "races": [
      {
        "id": "president",
        "key": "maldives-presidential-2023-r2/president",
        "name": "President of the Republic",
        "body": "head-of-state",
        "seats": null,
        "seats_provisional": false,
        "polls_close_utc": "2023-09-30T12:00:00Z",
        "authority": {
          "id": "mv-ec",
          "name": "Elections Commission of Maldives",
          "name_local": "އިލެކްޝަންސް ކޮމިޝަން",
          "role": "electoral-commission",
          "homepage": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/",
          "results_index": "https://results.elections.gov.mv/",
          "open_data": null
        },
        "status": "final-expected",
        "expected_stage_now": null,
        "observed": false,
        "final_observed": {
          "at": "2023-10-04T16:51:00Z",
          "source": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/259779"
        },
        "final_expected": {
          "from": null,
          "by": "2023-10-08T10:00:00Z",
          "confidence": "announced",
          "basis": "Presidential Elections Act 12/2008 s.15 (official result announced and gazetted within 7 days of voting) and s.19(d). The Commission's round-1 result ((IUL)38-AC/38/2023/401, 12 Sep 2023) set polling for 30 Sep 2023 08:00-17:00 with counting 30 minutes after the close, and stated that the official result of the run-off was scheduled to be announced 'before 3:00 pm on Sunday 8 October 2023' ('2023 އޮކްޓޯބަރ 08 ވާ އާދީއްތަ ދުވަހުގެ މެންދުރުފަހު 3:00 ގެ ކުރިން'), i.e. 10:00 UTC, used as expectedBy. pollsCloseUtc is the close in the Maldives, 17:00 MVT (UTC+5) = 12:00 UTC; boxes abroad closed later, the last in London at 16:30 UTC (announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/417). Actual: the Commission's official result, announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/26, is dated 4 Oct 2023 (day 4) and was published in the Government Gazette on 4 Oct 2023 at 21:51; observedAt is that publication time, read as Maldives time (UTC+5) = 16:51 UTC. Disputes go to the Supreme Court (Constitution art. 113); no court confirms the result. The President took office on 17 Nov 2023."
        },
        "last_final": {
          "election": "President of the Republic 2023",
          "election_id": "maldives-presidential-2023",
          "polling_day": "2023-09-09",
          "final_on": "2023-09-12",
          "days": 3,
          "act": null,
          "source": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/257345",
          "source_kind": "authority",
          "note": null
        },
        "previous": {
          "election_id": "maldives-presidential-2023",
          "race_id": "president",
          "date": "2023-09-09",
          "url": "https://electionindex.org/election/maldives-presidential-2023"
        },
        "stages": [
          {
            "stage": "final-result",
            "from": null,
            "by": "2023-10-08T10:00:00Z",
            "replacedAt": null,
            "confidence": "announced",
            "citation": "Presidential Elections Act 12/2008 s.15 (official result announced and gazetted within 7 days of voting) and s.19(d). The Commission's round-1 result ((IUL)38-AC/38/2023/401, 12 Sep 2023) set polling for 30 Sep 2023 08:00-17:00 with counting 30 minutes after the close, and stated that the official result of the run-off was scheduled to be announced 'before 3:00 pm on Sunday 8 October 2023' ('2023 އޮކްޓޯބަރ 08 ވާ އާދީއްތަ ދުވަހުގެ މެންދުރުފަހު 3:00 ގެ ކުރިން'), i.e. 10:00 UTC, used as expectedBy. pollsCloseUtc is the close in the Maldives, 17:00 MVT (UTC+5) = 12:00 UTC; boxes abroad closed later, the last in London at 16:30 UTC (announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/417). Actual: the Commission's official result, announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/26, is dated 4 Oct 2023 (day 4) and was published in the Government Gazette on 4 Oct 2023 at 21:51; observedAt is that publication time, read as Maldives time (UTC+5) = 16:51 UTC. Disputes go to the Supreme Court (Constitution art. 113); no court confirms the result. The President took office on 17 Nov 2023.",
            "source": null,
            "observedAt": "2023-10-04T16:51:00Z",
            "observedSource": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/259779"
          }
        ],
        "sources": [
          {
            "url": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/259779",
            "role": "results-final",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/26, '2023 ސެޕްޓެންބަރު 30 ވީ ހޮނިހިރު ދުވަހު ބޭއްވި ރިޔާސީ އިންތިޚާބުގެ ދެވަނަ ބުރުގެ ރަސްމީ ނަތީޖާ' (official result of the second round), dated 4 Oct 2023, in the Government Gazette (published 4 Oct 2023, 21:51). Votes per candidate, valid 239,027, invalid 7,888, total 246,915, eligible 282,804, turnout 87.31%, and the declaration that Dr. Mohamed Muizzu (People's National Congress) is elected President.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://stat.elections.gov.mv/Home/RI2023R2",
            "role": "results-final",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission statistics portal, Presidential Election 2023 Round 2: same candidate figures as the gazetted result, results by island and atoll, ballot boxes 586, raw box-level file RI2023R2.xlsx (adds up to the gazetted figures, checked 3 Oct 2026). Its comparison table gives 285,631 eligible voters for round 2, against 282,804 in the official result and in its own results table; the official figure is used.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://results.elections.gov.mv/Results/SpecificElection?UniqueId=69606302-5301-4733-8944-2323A2752676",
            "role": "see-also",
            "kind": "results_index",
            "kindReason": "results section without an election code",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission results dashboard for round 2 (586 of 586 sheets verified); on 3 Oct 2026 its summary matched the official result.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/258828",
            "role": "timetable",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/417 of 23 Sep 2023: voting hours abroad, local time: UAE (Abu Dhabi) 08:00-17:00, India (Trivandrum), Sri Lanka (Colombo) and UK (London) 08:30-17:30, Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur) 11:00-20:00. The last box to close was London, 17:30 BST = 16:30 UTC.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/uploads/Presidential%20Elections%20Act-Consolidated%20Translation-003ce9bece3f1caee3f1.pdf",
            "role": "timetable",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "no election or results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Presidential Elections Act (Law 12/2008), consolidated English translation: s.15 (official result within 7 days), s.19 (run-off), s.20.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2023_Maldivian_presidential_election",
            "role": "see-also",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://results.elections.gov.mv/",
            "role": "results-index",
            "kind": "results_index",
            "kindReason": "results host, but its root lists many elections",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "authority",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/",
            "role": "authority-home",
            "kind": "emb_home",
            "kindReason": "site root: cannot answer a results question",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "authority",
            "check": null
          }
        ],
        "page_activity": [],
        "government": null,
        "results": [
          {
            "stage": "final-result",
            "published_at": "2023-10-04",
            "retrieved_at": "2026-10-03T12:00:00Z",
            "source": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/259779",
            "publisher": "Elections Commission of Maldives (official result, Government Gazette)",
            "licence": "Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated",
            "total_votes": 239027,
            "electorate": 282804,
            "ballots": 246915,
            "turnout": 87.31,
            "note": "Official result of the run-off as announced by the Elections Commission, (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/26 of 4 Oct 2023: Dr. Mohamed Muizzu 129,159 (54.04%), Ibrahim Mohamed Solih 109,868 (45.96%); the notice declares Dr. Muizzu, the People's National Congress candidate, elected President. Names and party names are the Commission's English forms from its statistics portal (the Dhivehi notice gives the parties as 'ކޮންގްރެސް ޕާޓީ' and 'އެމް.ޑީ.ޕީ'). Rows add up to the 239,027 valid votes. Invalid 7,888; total votes 246,915 (= ballots); eligible voters 282,804; turnout 87.31% as stated. Licence: the notice is the Elections Commission's own announcement in the Government Gazette (gazette.gov.mv, 'Public announcements', posted by the issuing office itself since 15 Jan 2017 per gazette.gov.mv/about). Neither gazette.gov.mv nor elections.gov.mv / stat.elections.gov.mv states reuse terms; the pages carry only bare copyright lines ('© ދިވެހި ސަރުކާރުގެ ގެޒެޓް 2013 - 2026'; 'Copyright © 2026 Elections Commission'), with no terms page (elections.gov.mv/en/terms 404 on 3 Oct 2026).",
            "rows": [
              {
                "candidate": "Dr. Mohamed Muizzu",
                "party": "Peoples National Congress",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 129159,
                "share": 54.04,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": true
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Ibrahim Mohamed Solih",
                "party": "Maldivian Democratic Party",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 109868,
                "share": 45.96,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": false
              }
            ]
          }
        ],
        "live_count": null,
        "url": "https://electionindex.org/election/maldives-presidential-2023-r2#president"
      }
    ]
  },
  "meta": {
    "dataset_version": "2026-10-03.3531b9d3",
    "built_at": "2026-10-03T12:45:54Z",
    "generated_at": "2026-10-03T15:01:28.539Z",
    "licence": "CC BY 4.0: credit \"Global Election Index (electionindex.org)\" and link to https://electionindex.org",
    "docs": "https://electionindex.org/docs"
  }
}