{
  "data": {
    "id": "maldives-presidential-2023",
    "country": "MV",
    "country_name": "Maldives",
    "level": "national",
    "subdivision": null,
    "subdivision_name": null,
    "date": "2023-09-09",
    "date_status": "declared",
    "date_window": null,
    "kind": "presidential",
    "conditional": null,
    "timezone": "Indian/Maldives",
    "status": "final-expected",
    "last_verified_at": "2026-10-03T12:00:00Z",
    "stale": false,
    "stale_reason": null,
    "provenance": {
      "from": "researcher agent 2026-10-03: Elections Commission official-result announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/401 in the Government Gazette (gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/257345) and announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/377 (polling hours abroad); Elections Commission statistics portal and raw data RI2023R1.xlsx; results.elections.gov.mv dashboard; Presidential Elections Act 12/2008 s.15",
      "licence": "CC BY 4.0 (Election Index); vote counts Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated"
    },
    "url": "https://electionindex.org/election/maldives-presidential-2023",
    "races": [
      {
        "id": "president",
        "key": "maldives-presidential-2023/president",
        "name": "President of the Republic",
        "body": "head-of-state",
        "seats": null,
        "seats_provisional": false,
        "polls_close_utc": "2023-09-09T11:00:00Z",
        "authority": {
          "id": "mv-ec",
          "name": "Elections Commission of Maldives",
          "name_local": "އިލެކްޝަންސް ކޮމިޝަން",
          "role": "electoral-commission",
          "homepage": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/",
          "results_index": "https://results.elections.gov.mv/",
          "open_data": null
        },
        "status": "final-expected",
        "expected_stage_now": null,
        "observed": false,
        "final_observed": {
          "at": "2023-09-12T13:34:00Z",
          "source": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/257345"
        },
        "final_expected": {
          "from": null,
          "by": "2023-09-16T18:59:59Z",
          "confidence": "announced",
          "basis": "Presidential Elections Act 12/2008 s.15: 'Within seven (7) days of the voting day of the presidential elections, the official results of the voting shall be publicly announced by the Elections Commission and published in the government gazette' (also Elections (General) Act s.61), i.e. by 16 Sep 2023 for the 9 Sep vote; the window closes at the end of that day, Maldives time. pollsCloseUtc is the close in the Maldives, 16:00 MVT (UTC+5) = 11:00 UTC (EC statistics portal, 'Polling Hour 0800 - 1600'); boxes abroad closed later, the last in London at 15:30 UTC (announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/377). Actual: the Commission's official result, announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/401 'ރިޔާސީ އިންތިޚާބުގެ ރަސްމީ ނަތީޖާ', is dated 12 Sep 2023 (day 3) and was published in the Government Gazette on 12 Sep 2023 at 18:34; observedAt is that publication time, read as Maldives time (UTC+5) = 13:34 UTC. The announcement states that no candidate received more than 50% of valid votes and that a second round follows (Constitution art. 111(a)). Disputes go to the Supreme Court (Constitution art. 113); no court confirms the result."
        },
        "last_final": null,
        "previous": null,
        "stages": [
          {
            "stage": "final-result",
            "from": null,
            "by": "2023-09-16T18:59:59Z",
            "replacedAt": null,
            "confidence": "announced",
            "citation": "Presidential Elections Act 12/2008 s.15: 'Within seven (7) days of the voting day of the presidential elections, the official results of the voting shall be publicly announced by the Elections Commission and published in the government gazette' (also Elections (General) Act s.61), i.e. by 16 Sep 2023 for the 9 Sep vote; the window closes at the end of that day, Maldives time. pollsCloseUtc is the close in the Maldives, 16:00 MVT (UTC+5) = 11:00 UTC (EC statistics portal, 'Polling Hour 0800 - 1600'); boxes abroad closed later, the last in London at 15:30 UTC (announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/377). Actual: the Commission's official result, announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/401 'ރިޔާސީ އިންތިޚާބުގެ ރަސްމީ ނަތީޖާ', is dated 12 Sep 2023 (day 3) and was published in the Government Gazette on 12 Sep 2023 at 18:34; observedAt is that publication time, read as Maldives time (UTC+5) = 13:34 UTC. The announcement states that no candidate received more than 50% of valid votes and that a second round follows (Constitution art. 111(a)). Disputes go to the Supreme Court (Constitution art. 113); no court confirms the result.",
            "source": null,
            "observedAt": "2023-09-12T13:34:00Z",
            "observedSource": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/257345"
          }
        ],
        "sources": [
          {
            "url": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/257345",
            "role": "results-final",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/401, '2023 ސެޕްޓެންބަރު 9 ވީ ހޮނިހިރު ދުވަހު ބޭއްވި ރިޔާސީ އިންތިޚާބުގެ ރަސްމީ ނަތީޖާ' (official result of the presidential election held on Saturday 9 September 2023), dated 12 Sep 2023, in the Government Gazette (published 12 Sep 2023, 18:34). Votes and percentage per candidate, valid 220,651, invalid 4,835, total 225,486, eligible 282,395, turnout 79.85%; no candidate passed 50% of valid votes, so a second round under Constitution art. 111(a) and Presidential Elections Act s.19(a), set for 30 Sep 2023, 08:00-17:00, between candidates 3 and 4.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://stat.elections.gov.mv/Home/RI2023R1",
            "role": "results-final",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission statistics portal, Presidential Election 2023 Round 1: results per candidate (same figures as the gazetted result), results by island and atoll, polling hours 08:00-16:00, ballot boxes 574, and the raw box-level file (Home/DownloadFile?fileName=RI2023R1.xlsx; its 574 boxes add up to the gazetted figures, checked 3 Oct 2026).",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://results.elections.gov.mv/Results/SpecificElection?UniqueId=08859371-81CA-494B-8EC4-A2D3BCDD5E68",
            "role": "see-also",
            "kind": "results_index",
            "kindReason": "results section without an election code",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission results dashboard for round 1 (574 of 574 sheets verified). On 3 Oct 2026 its summary showed eligible, voted, valid and invalid figures equal to the official result, but candidate totals that add up to 212,744, 7,907 fewer than the 220,651 valid votes (e.g. Muizzu 98,144 against 101,635 in the official result); use the gazetted figures.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/253705",
            "role": "timetable",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Elections Commission announcement (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/377 of 20 Aug 2023: voting hours abroad, local time: India (Trivandrum), Sri Lanka (Colombo) and UK (London) 08:30-16:30, UAE (Abu Dhabi) 09:00-17:00, Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur) 11:00-19:00. The last box to close was London, 16:30 BST = 15:30 UTC.",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/uploads/Presidential%20Elections%20Act-Consolidated%20Translation-003ce9bece3f1caee3f1.pdf",
            "role": "timetable",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "no election or results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "note": "Presidential Elections Act (Law 12/2008), consolidated English translation: s.15 (official result within 7 days, Gazette), ss.18-19 (majority and run-off).",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2023_Maldivian_presidential_election",
            "role": "see-also",
            "kind": "other",
            "kindReason": "election page without a results marker",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "race",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://results.elections.gov.mv/",
            "role": "results-index",
            "kind": "results_index",
            "kindReason": "results host, but its root lists many elections",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "authority",
            "check": null
          },
          {
            "url": "https://www.elections.gov.mv/",
            "role": "authority-home",
            "kind": "emb_home",
            "kindReason": "site root: cannot answer a results question",
            "resolvable": false,
            "origin": "authority",
            "check": null
          }
        ],
        "page_activity": [],
        "government": null,
        "results": [
          {
            "stage": "final-result",
            "published_at": "2023-09-12",
            "retrieved_at": "2026-10-03T12:00:00Z",
            "source": "https://www.gazette.gov.mv/iulaan/257345",
            "publisher": "Elections Commission of Maldives (official result, Government Gazette)",
            "licence": "Official publication of the Elections Commission of Maldives; no reuse terms stated",
            "total_votes": 220651,
            "electorate": 282395,
            "ballots": 225486,
            "turnout": 79.85,
            "note": "Official result of round 1 as announced by the Elections Commission, (IUL)38-AC/38/2023/401 of 12 Sep 2023. The gazetted notice is in Dhivehi; candidate names and party names are the Commission's own English forms from its statistics portal (stat.elections.gov.mv/Home/RI2023R1), without the nicknames the results dashboard adds ('(ibu)', '(illi)', '(colonel Nazim)'); the notice gives Dr. Muizzu's party as 'ކޮންގްރެސް ޕާޓީ' (Congress Party) and Ilyas Labeeb's as 'ދަ ޑިމޮކްރެޓްސް'. All 8 candidates listed; rows add up to the 220,651 valid votes. Invalid 4,835; total votes 225,486 (= ballots); eligible voters 282,395; turnout 79.85% as stated. 'winner' marks the most votes: no candidate had a majority, so nobody was elected in this round; Dr. Mohamed Muizzu and Ibrahim Mohamed Solih went to the 30 Sep 2023 run-off (maldives-presidential-2023-r2). Licence: the notice is the Elections Commission's own announcement in the Government Gazette (gazette.gov.mv, 'Public announcements', posted by the issuing office itself since 15 Jan 2017 per gazette.gov.mv/about). Neither gazette.gov.mv nor elections.gov.mv / stat.elections.gov.mv states reuse terms; the pages carry only bare copyright lines ('© ދިވެހި ސަރުކާރުގެ ގެޒެޓް 2013 - 2026'; 'Copyright © 2026 Elections Commission'), with no terms page (elections.gov.mv/en/terms 404 on 3 Oct 2026).",
            "rows": [
              {
                "candidate": "Dr. Mohamed Muizzu",
                "party": "Peoples National Congress",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 101635,
                "share": 46.06,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": true
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Ibrahim Mohamed Solih",
                "party": "Maldivian Democratic Party",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 86161,
                "share": 39.05,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Ilyas Labeeb",
                "party": "The Democrats",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 15839,
                "share": 7.18,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Umar Naseer",
                "party": "Independent",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 6343,
                "share": 2.87,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Qasim Ibrahim",
                "party": "Jumhoory Party",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 5460,
                "share": 2.47,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Ahmed Faris Maumoon",
                "party": "Independent",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 2979,
                "share": 1.35,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Mohamed Nazim",
                "party": "Maldives National Party",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 1907,
                "share": 0.86,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": false
              },
              {
                "candidate": "Uz. Hassan Zameel",
                "party": "Independent",
                "party_id": null,
                "colour": null,
                "votes": 327,
                "share": 0.15,
                "seats": null,
                "winner": false
              }
            ]
          }
        ],
        "live_count": null,
        "url": "https://electionindex.org/election/maldives-presidential-2023#president"
      }
    ]
  },
  "meta": {
    "dataset_version": "2026-10-03.3531b9d3",
    "built_at": "2026-10-03T12:45:54Z",
    "generated_at": "2026-10-03T15:00:21.175Z",
    "licence": "CC BY 4.0: credit \"Global Election Index (electionindex.org)\" and link to https://electionindex.org",
    "docs": "https://electionindex.org/docs"
  }
}